Conference program

Explore the full schedule for the 2018 Wetland Science Conference below.

* denotes a student presentation competition participant

Tuesday February 20th

6:00–9:00 Conference Kickoff Social and WWA Annual Meeting (Olympia Resort) 

Sponsored by Stantec

Catch up with your wetland colleagues and friends while enjoying light snacks, cash bar, and music by the Garlic Mustard Pickers. This fun event (at Olympia Resort) kicks of Wisconsin Wetlands Association’s 2018 Wetland Science Conference. Learn more about this event on our networking page.

Wednesday February 21st

9:00 – 10:10 Plenary Session (Olympia AB)

Sponsored by We Energies

9:00 Welcome and Opening Comments

9:20 Conference KeynoteResiliency for Wetlands and Communities: Notes from the Field
Gillian Davies, Senior Ecological Scientist, BSC Group, Inc., and Past President, Society for Wetland Scientists

10:10 – 10:40 Break (Olympia C and Olympia Center Foyer)

Sponsored by Midwest Groundcovers

10:40 – 12:00 Concurrent Sessions

Symposium: Preparing Wisconsin’s wetlands for a changing world
Location: Illinois AB
Moderator: TBD

Session Details

10:40 Vimont: Climate change and adaptation in Wisconsin

11:00 Montgomery: Changing climate, changing hydrology

11:20 Murdoch: Scratching below the surface: The uncertain future of groundwater recharge in a changing climate

11:40 Thompson: Lessons from the field: Changes in water resources

 

Wetland Wildlife

Location: Wisconsin AB

Moderator: Bill Mueller

Session Details

10:40 Casper: Recovering impaired fish and wildlife in the Milwaukee Estuary Area of Concern

11:00 Badje: Status of Blanchard’s cricket frog (Acris blanchard) in Wisconsin

11:20 Prestby: Colonization of a restored island chain by piping plover and other rare species in Lower Green Bay, Wisconsin

11:40 Salas: Pollinator opportunities within rights of way: Using geospatial and decision modeling to target conservation

Long-term Restoration & Management
Location: Wisconsin C
Moderator: Jacob Straub

Session Details

10:40 Schultz: Influence of hydrologic restoration techniques on plant communities in the Glacial Habitat Restoration Area

11:00 Staskowski: Restoration of boreal forest wetlands in Superior, Wisconsin: 10-years post construction monitoring

11:20 Lennie: Contaminated urban wetlands and streams: Five years of channel/wetland restoration: The Cobalt Project

11:40 Richardson*: 25 years of change: Nitrogen and phosphorus removal in a freshwater coastal wetland in the past and present

* denotes presenter is participating in the student presentation competition

12:00 – 1:30 Lunch (provided – Olympia AB)

Sponsored by GEI Consultants, Inc.

1:00-1:50 Legislative/Policy Update (Illinois C)

Join WWA Policy Staff for a briefing on wetland issues and how you can help. Expected topics include the latest from the state Capitol, prospects for wetlands under a new EPA, and WWA’s efforts to help Wisconsin adopt more proactive and comprehensive strategies to protect, restore, and manage wetlands and watersheds.

1:30 – 3:10 Concurrent Sessions

Symposium: Preparing Wisconsin’s wetlands for a changing world
Location: Illinois AB
Moderator: TBD

Session Details

1:30 O’Connor: Moving from general to site-level vulnerability of Wisconsin’s wetland plant communities

1:50 Panci: A vulnerability assessment of wetland plants: Combining scientific and traditional ecological knowledge

2:10 David: If this is another 100-year storm, I must be 400 years old: The likely impacts of climate change on wild rice

2:30 Johnson: Through drought and high water: Vegetation dynamics in Lake Superior coastal and inland wetlands

Watershed Approaches
Location: Wisconsin AB
Moderator: Kyle Magyera

Session Details

1:30 Magyera: Understanding wetlands as solutions to flood risks

1:50 Crane: Lake County’s Wetland Restoration and Preservation Plan, Part 1: Approach

2:10 Prusila: Lake County’s Wetland Restoration and Preservation Plan, Part 2: GIS & decision-support tool

2:30 Miller: Wetlands by Design: Finding conservation opportunities for ecosystem services and watershed resilience

Wetlands & People
Location: Wisconsin C

Moderator: Travis Olson

Session Details

1:30 Hernandez*: Impacts of stormwater runoff and road salt intrusion

1:50 Robson: Community and conservation: Studying urban biodiversity in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin

2:10 Goggin: Wisconsin’s Healthy Lakes Initiative: Working with lakefront property owners to apply BMP’s

2:30 Thompson: Using poetry to express our human connection to wetlands

* denotes presenter is participating in the student presentation competition

2:50 – 3:20 Break (Olympia C and Olympia Center Foyer)

Sponsored by Merjent

3:20 – 5:00 Concurrent Sessions

Symposium: Preparing Wisconsin’s wetlands for a changing world
Location: Illinois AB
Moderator: TBD

Session Details

3:20 Desai: The short and long of wetland carbon emissions, uptake, and lateral transfer

3:40 Miller: Wetland restoration as a tool to maintain watershed health and ecosystem services under a changing climate

4:00 Granberg: Wisconsin’s changing climate and wetland invasive species

4:20 Geddes: Potential for an invasive hybrid involving southern cattail: A case study from Wisconsin

4:40 Zuckerberg: Understanding the vulnerability of wetland-dependent wildlife to climate change

Wetland Flora & Plant Communities
Location: Wisconsin AB
Moderator: Ron Londré

Session Details

3:20 Marti: Floristic quality assessment benchmarks for wetlands of Wisconsin’s north central hardwood forests ecoregion

3:40 Kinzelman: Samuel Myers Park: Incorporating coastal resilience into an urban wetland restoration

4:00 Kraszewski: Restoring native upland buffers: An integral component of wetland resiliency

4:20 Knosalla*: Investigating how the season of prescribed burning impacts lowland brush ecosystems

4:40 Tillman*: Comparing the plant communities in wetland mitigation banks to those in natural wetlands

* denotes presenter is participating in the student presentation competition

Special Sessions

 

Session Details

3:20-4:00 in Wisconsin C

Career Development & Continuing Education in Wetland ScienceModerated by Susan Schumacher

4:00-5:00 in Wisconsin C

Tribal Wetland Programs Working GroupModerated by Randy Poelma (Note: this session is by invitation only.)

4:00-5:00 in Illinois C

Wisconsin Wetland Inventory Redesign Listening Session, Moderated by Chris Noll, Amanda Minks, and Calvin Lawrence

5:00 – 6:30 Poster Session and Cash Bar (Olympia C and Olympia Center Foyer) 

Sponsored by Stockbridge-Munsee Community

Learn more about this event on our networking page.

Featured posters

Comstock, Sara – Detection probabilities of waterfowl pairs using wetlands in the Glacial Habitat Restoration Area of Wisconsin

Cronce, Shelby – Water level fluctuations and an endangered plant: Fassett’s locoweed in central Wisconsin

Fuller, Shelby * – Suspended sediment and phosphorus changes within a marsh following a decade of carp exclusion

Gibson, Melissa – Plantings for resilience: Recommended species from WDNR’s wetland benchmark surveys

Hefko, Aletha * – Biofilm nutrient limitation in Lake Superior coastal wetlands

Jensen, Heather * – Native aquatic plant community response to water-level fluctuations with a focus on the Potamogeton genus

Jones, Michael – Long-term monitoring of forested wetland stands in anticipation of emerald ash borer invasion

Kakatsch, Alissa * – Effectiveness of herbicide spray treatments on cattail growth on the Horicon Marsh

Loken, Zack * – Mapping spatial heterogeneity and floristic quality of wetlands in the Glacial Habitat Restoration Area

Parsons, Matt – Restoring remnant sedge meadow along Sucker Creek at the B. Bruce Krier Conservancy, Ozaukee County, WI

Schachameyer, Shea – Vegetation cover types in Apostle Island coastal wetlands show resiliency to fluctuating water levels

Scherer, Jeanne – Adapting existing methods to reach waterfowl hunters with the Stop Aquatic Hitchhikers! message

Smith, Christopher – Identifying ground water influenced wetlands

Sulman, Joshua – Circling back to Sparganium: A new treatment of cat-tails and bur-reeds, and the resurrection of an old name

Tharpgeorge, Samuel * – Long Island wetland response to changing Lake Superior water levels

Vujanovic, Michael * – Diatoms epiphytic on Sphagnum moss in midwestern quaking bogs: Use as paleolimnological indicators

Woods, Brock – Help protect your wetland from tall manna grass invasion!

* denotes presenter is participating in the student poster presentation competition

6:30 – 9:30 Banquet and Presentation (Ticketed event – Olympia AB)

7:30 Banquet Presentation:  It’s Kind of Fun to do the Impossible!

Ken Leinbach, Executive Director Urban Ecology Center

This is a ticketed event. See our banquet page for more information and how to purchase tickets

Thursday February 22nd

8:30 – 9:20 Plenary Session (Olympia AB)

Sponsored by Cardno

8:30 Welcome 

8:40 Plenary AddressClimate Change and Waters of Wisconsin: An Update

John Magnuson, Emeritus Professor and Emeritus Director, UW-Madison Center for Limnology

9:30 – 10:30 Concurrent Sessions

Symposium: Preparing Wisconsin’s wetlands for a changing world

Location: Illinois AB

Moderator: TBD

Session Details

9:30 Shannon: Climate change risk management: Introduction to adaptation in planning and decision-making

9:50 Ontl: Overview of adaptation tools and approaches for wetland managers

10:10 Sullivan: Pre-adapting restorations to ongoing climate change: assessing tools, lessons learned, and future challenges

 

Invasive Species I
Location: Wisconsin AB
Moderator: Aaron Feggestad

Session Details

9:30 Kiser*: Large-scale evaluation of reed canarygrass suppression treatments across four floodplain sites in SE Minnesota

9:50 DeLaundreau*: Integrated management techniques for controlling reed canarygrass and restoring floodplain forests

10:10 Webster: An adaptive management approach to treatment of Phragmites australis in northeast Wisconsin wetlands

* denotes presenter is participating in the student presentation competition

Hydrology & Geomorphology
Location: Wisconsin C
Moderator: Dreux Watermolen

Session Details

9:30 Giglierano: Status of lidar elevation products in Wisconsin 2018

9:50 Potter: Modeling the frequency and extent of overbank flow of a wetland stream

10:10 Graham: Spring systems in Wisconsin

10:30 – 11:00 Break (Olympia C and Olympia Center Foyer)

Sponsored by Applied Ecological Services

11:00 – 12:00 Concurrent Sessions

Symposium: Preparing Wisconsin’s wetlands for a changing world

Location: Illinois AB

Moderator: TBD

Session Details

11:00 Ontl: Is your adaptation approach working? The importance of monitoring

11:20 – 12:00 Staffen: Preparing Wisconsin’s wetlands for a changing world: Pioneers in adaptation share their stories (panel presentation & discussion)

Invasive Species II
Location: Wisconsin AB
Moderator: Kelly Kearns

Session Details

11:00 Alexander: Phragmites Adaptive Management Framework: Citizen science and decision support tool for the Great Lakes basin

11:20 Murphy*: Is native cattail on the decline? A case study in Volo Bog State Natural Area, IL

11:40 Trochlell: Monitoring the effectiveness of invasives control at Pheasants Branch Conservancy using timed meander surveys

* denotes presenter is participating in the student presentation competition

Identifying and Implementing In-Lieu Fee Mitigation Projects
Location: Wisconsin C
Moderator: Nick Miller

Session Details

11:00 Bernthal: Wetlands by Design: Using the Wetlands Explorer to find and evaluate the wetland conservation sites for mitigation

11:20 Gallagher-Jarosz: In-lieu fee mitigation in Wisconsin: Updates, lessons learned, and adaptations

11:40 White: Partnering to successfully secure an in-lieu fee project

12:00 – 1:30 Lunch (provided – Olympia AB)

Sponsored by Wisconsin Public Service Foundation

1:30 – 4:30 Field Trips, Working Group, and Workshop

Field Trip: Connecting People to Nature: Wildlife and Habitat Recovery at UW-Waukesha Field Station

Field trip leaders: Alex Schlect, Marlin Johnson, and Teresa Schueller

All field trips will depart from the hotel main entrance. Transportation provided. Field trip sign up will occur when you arrive and check in for the conference, and field trips will fill on a first-come, first served basis. Learn more about our field trips.

Field trip: Mukwonago River Wetland Restoration: An In-Lieu Fee Mitigation

Field trip leaders: Cheryl White, Meghan Wersel, and staff from TNC and WDNR

All field trips will depart from the hotel main entrance. Transportation provided. Field trip sign up will occur when you arrive and check in for the conference, and field trips will fill on a first-come, first served basis. Learn more about our field trips.

Thank you to Midwest Natural Resources for their generous sponsorship of this trip.

Field trip: Wetlands in Winter: Scuppernong River Habitat Area

Field trip leader: Pat Trochlell and Don Reed

All field trips will depart from the hotel main entrance. Transportation provided. Field trip sign up will occur when you arrive and check in for the conference, and field trips will fill on a first-come, first served basis. Learn more about our field trips.

Practitioners Working Group

Location: Illinois AB

Moderator: Dan Salas

Learn more.

Aquatic Plant Identification Workshop

Location: Wisconsin C

Instructor: Paul Skawinski

Learn more.